Privacy Policy

Music in Secondary Schools Trust Privacy Policy  

At Music in Secondary Schools Trust (MiSST) we take data protection very seriously and are committed to compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR) to protect any personal information we collect from you.

All of your personal information (including paper-based or computer records) will be handled in accordance with GDPR and MiSST has procedures and safeguards in place to ensure that it is secure. We will only keep information for as long as we need to for legal and legitimate business purposes, or for as long as you require our services.

You have the right to contact us in order to remove consent, to correct, amend, or erase your personal data at any time, where relevant. Any questions regarding our data protection policies and practices, and/or if you wish to request a copy of your personal information, a request should be sent via email to: info@misst.org.uk

 

What information do we collect when you use the website?

MiSST does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services. In these circumstances, the personal information that you give us will only be used to provide the information or service you have requested.

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and / or relevant form at the point of collecting information from you, or as required by law.

 

Information you give as a participant of Saturday Music School

When you sign up/ give consent for your child to be part of our programme we may be required to collect the following information from you and, where appropriate, the young person:

  • Name, email, age, school, gender of participant
  • Name, email, phone number of parent / guardian
  • Medical information, including dietary requirements, GP information
  • Data relating to the participant’s background and individual needs. We ensure we have appropriate safeguards to keep any special category data secure.

We conduct research as part of our programmes but will only collect this once you give us your consent to do so.

 

Information you give us as a supporter

For example, when you sign up for tickets or make a donation, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details. We will also store a record of your donations.

 

Information about your interactions with you

If you contact us to enquire about our work or to make a complaint we may hold the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Nature of enquiry / complaint
  • Information relevant to your enquiry / complaint

 

Use of ‘cookies’

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

This is done in order to make your experience of the website smoother by remembering any preferences or settings from the previous visit. MiSST also tracks the volume of traffic on its website by using cookies.

The MiSST website only uses the default cookie set-up provided by WordPress. For more information about how WordPress sites work, please visit their site. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

 

Why do we collect your personal data?

Contract purposes

When you make a donation to us or sign up to a ticket for one of our events, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a performance, or in the case of problems with your payment.

When signing up to one of our programmes it is necessary to collect information in order to:

  • To ensure that we provide adequate support to participants whilst in our care
  • To enable us to contact relevant parties about events
  • To monitor the effectiveness and reach of our programmes

Enquiries or complaints

We store information relating to enquiries and complaints in order to respond effectively and appropriately. We will only hold this information for as long as necessary to deal with your enquiry or complaint and will only contact you

 

Who has access to your information?

Your personal data will only be shared with staff members who have a legitimate reason for access. We will follow procedures to ensure that all staff have access to any personal data (including paper-based and computer records) held by MiSST are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under GDPR. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Security of your personal information

We put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. A full outline of how we keep your personal data secure can be found in our Data Protection Policy.

 

Review of this Policy

We are consistently looking at how we can improve and may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are aware of any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy was last updated in December 2018.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent our Data Protection Manager by email to info@misst.org.uk