Privacy Policy

Music in Secondary Schools Trust (MiSST) Website Privacy Statement

MiSST is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy online and we adhere to our legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you.

You have the right to contact us in order to remove consent, to correct, amend, or erase your personal data at any time, where relevant. Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices, and/or if you wish to request a copy of your personal information, a request should be sent via email to: info@misst.org.uk

MiSST identifies itself as a Data Controller under Data Protection law. You may lodge a complaint with the ICO in the event of MiSST’s non-compliance with applicable Data Protection law, or the relevant competent authority in your legal jurisdiction.

MiSST does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access this web site, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via email, or by using an electronic form, or enquiring about any of our services. In these circumstances, the personal information that you give us will only be used to provide the information or service you have requested.

How is your information used?

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and / or relevant form at the point of collecting information from you, or as required by law.

Statistical data

We automatically collect statistical data about usage patterns on our website. This information is not used to identify any individual. It is only collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and kept only for as long as required for this purpose.

Use of ‘cookies’

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

This is done in order to make your experience of the website smoother by remembering any preferences or settings from the previous visit. MiSST also tracks the volume of traffic on its website by using cookies.

The MiSST website only uses the default cookie set-up provided by WordPress. For more information about how WordPress sites work, please visit their site. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences.

The use of cookies by MiSST complies with the EU Privacy Directive, adopted by the UK in its updated Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations that came into force on May 26th 2012.

Data Retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant agreement you hold with us, plus a statutory period of 6 years.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Security of Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

All personal details are held on encrypted devices, protected with password protection which where possible is dual-factor authenticated.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Review of this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you are aware of any changes. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy. This Policy was last updated in June 2018.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@misst.org.uk